Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

At Executive Intelligence Group (‘EIG’), we understand that your privacy is critical. We are committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding the personal information that we collect about you. The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (‘the Privacy Act’) and the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) govern the way in which we collect and deal with your personal information.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you what sort of personal information we collect about you, how we use it, how you may correct or change it and how to contact us. It will be reviewed and updated from time to time, so we suggest you check it every now and again.

By accessing EIG’s website and providing your personal information to EIG, you consent to the use of your information as described below.

PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

Personal information is any information about an individual, whether it is a fact or opinion, that can be identified as being related to or about the individual. For example, an individual’s name, contact details, employment history and education.

We collect personal information from you and other sources in order to effectively carry out our recruitment services. You always retain the right to withhold or limit the personal information provided to us, however in doing so, our ability to effectively provide our services may be limited. In some circumstances, we may cease our business relationship with you.

In addition, we may use personal information for marketing purposes.  Unless you advise otherwise, we will assume you agree to receive marketing material from us.  Individuals may at any time, request to be removed from any list or mail or email material, and we will promptly do so.

We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, except in accordance with the Privacy Act.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

For clients, we collect information regarding your contact details, company or business structure, employee information, and recruitment proposals, billing details and any other information relevant for us to perform our services for you.

For job seekers, we collect information including your contact details, education, training and other qualifications, work performance, contact details of referees, employment history, aptitude or psychometric test results, and testaments from previous employments, and any other information that may be relevant for us to effectively sourcing and matching you to a job placement.

For referees, we collect contact details of the referees, as well as information regarding education, training and other qualifications, employment history, and the referee’s opinion regarding a job seeker.

Sensitive Information’ is a specific category of Personal Information, and includes information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record. We will not disclose your Sensitive Information without your consent, and only where required to effectively perform our services.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information through a variety of means, including:

  • as voluntarily provided by clients, job seekers and referees;
  • obtained from public and subscribed search registers;
  • obtained from public forums, such as on internet websites or social media; and
  • other lawful and fair means of obtaining information.

Sometimes, we receive unsolicited personal information, which is information we collect which is more than what we have sought or requested.  Examples of unsolicited personal information include:

  • collection of misdirected mail; or
  • provision of documents in excess of the types of documents requested by us.

If we receive unsolicited personal information, we will determine whether the information could have been obtained by lawful and fair means. We will also determine if the information is reasonably necessary for us to provide our services to the individual to whom the information relates. If so, we will retain the personal information. In all other circumstances, we will de-identify and securely destroy the information.

HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS STORED

We store your personal information on an electronic database, and create hard copies of application forms (where required), which are stored securely in physical files in our office.  Any information that you provide to us by way of our website is kept securely on a dedicated virtual server, which is based in Australia.  The website undergoes regular security updates and maintenance.

Where the personal information that we hold about you is no longer required for the purpose for which it was disclosed, and we are not required by law to retain it, we will take reasonable steps to destroy the hard copy files we have created which contain your personal information.  We keep your personal information electronically indefinitely, unless you request that we remove it from our server.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, or any other lawful related purpose. We will also disclose your personal information when legally required to do so. Typically, disclosure of your personal information will be to our clients, our related entities, and to referees.

In some circumstances, your personal information may be disclosed to external service providers engaged by us. These providers may include any third-party facilitators, coaches, mentors, scribes, and our IT provider (who needs access to our systems to maintain them).

We do not usually disclose personal information to overseas recipients. However, if it is reasonably necessary or desirable to do so, we will disclose your personal information if we believe that the recipient is subject to a law which protects the information in the same way as the Privacy Act does, and there are mechanisms which can be accessed to protect that information.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Individuals whose personal information is held by us are entitled to request access to the information. Prior to accessing the information, you will be required to verify your identity.

Accessing the information may take some time however, as the information may be located in storage. There may also be an administration fee charged when processing the request for access to the information.

We may refuse to give access to your personal information, if that personal information consists of evaluative opinion material:

  • obtained confidentially by us in the course of providing our services; or
  • created by us when assessing candidate suitability.

If you would like to access your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer, whose details are below.

CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

If any of your personal information we hold is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can request that we correct the information. Please contact the Privacy Officer should you wish to have your personal information corrected. We will take such steps as are reasonable to correct the information, to ensure that having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

We will respond and undertake the correction within a reasonable period of receiving the request.

PRIVACY OFFICER

You can make enquiries about our privacy policy and practices, request access to or a correction of your personal information, or complain about alleged breaches of the APP’s through our Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer

Executive Intelligence Group

Unit 120A, Level 1, Mode 3 Building

24 Lonsdale Street Braddon ACT 2612

T: 02 6232 2200

E: admin@execintell.com.au

The Privacy Officer will consider your enquiry and provide you with a response in a timely manner.  Where appropriate, the privacy officer will also outline the reasons for any decision that has been made in relation to your enquiry.

You can also make complaints to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.